Charges Against County Property for Fire Protection Services
[…] The attorney general concluded that the fire protection fee explicitly set forth in section 60.55(2)(b) provides such a mechanism. Therefore, a town could assess a fire protection special charge against county property.4
The attorney general also analyzed whether a fire protection fee could be charged on property even if no fire calls were made to the property. The attorney general looked to the language of Wis. Stat. § 60.55(2)(b), which states:
The town board may:
…
(b) Charge property owners a fee for the cost of fire protection provided to their property under sub. (1)(a) according to a written schedule established by the town board.
Wis. Stat. § 60.55(2)(b)
Because the phrase “fire protection” is not defined in the statute, the attorney general consulted a dictionary to provide its common, ordinary and accepted meaning.