Charges Against County Property for Fire Protection Services
[…] It is important to note that attorney general opinions are not binding on courts, but they do have persuasive authority when courts interpret the same statute under similar facts. Based upon the attorney general’s interpretation of section 60.55(2) (b), there is support for a town’s authority to assess a fire protection fee against county property for the cost of providing fire protection services generally even if no fire calls were made to the property.
This article was originally published by the Wisconsin Counties Association (WCA), March 1, 2015.
1 OAG 1-15
2 Wis. Stat. § 60.55(2) states:
(2) Funding. The town board may:
(a) Appropriate money to pay for fire protection in the town.
(b) Charge property owners a fee for the cost of fire protection provided to their property under sub. (1) (a) according to a written schedule established by the town board.
(c) Levy taxes on the entire town to pay for fire protection.
(d) Levy taxes on property served by a particular source of fire protection, to support the source of protection.
3 OAG 1-15, ¶ 15 citing Milwaukee Fed’n of Teachers, Local No. 252 v. Wis.