Local Government & School District Procurement Process
[…] Any public work, the estimated cost of which does not exceed $25,000, shall be let as the board may direct. If the estimated cost of any public work is between $5,000 and $25,000, the board shall give a class 1 notice under ch. 985 before it contracts for the work or shall contract with a person qualified as a bidder under s. 66.0901 (2). A contract, the estimated cost of which exceeds $25,000, shall be let and entered into under s. 66.0901… (emphasis added).
For Wisconsin cities and villages, Wis. Stat. § 62.15(1) states:
All public construction, the estimated cost of which exceeds $25,000, shall be let by contract to the lowest responsible bidder; all other public construction shall be let as the council may direct. If the estimated cost of any public construction exceeds $5,000 but is not greater than $25,000, the board of public works shall give a class 1 notice, under ch. 985, of the proposed construction before the contract for the construction is executed.…(emphasis added).
Pursuant to Wis. Stat. § 60.47(3), Wisconsin towns are subject to a similar requirement on public works projects:
The town board shall let a public contract for which advertising for proposals is required under sub.