Local Government & School District Procurement Process
[…] Nonetheless, the state maintains a database of resources available to counties, cities, villages, towns and school districts to assist with procurement and even “piggy-back” on the state’s contracts awarded following the state’s procurement processes.5
The Local Government Cooperative Model
In addition to the state’s cooperative model, many local governments and school districts are realizing significant savings by leveraging the collective purchasing power of the nationwide network of public agencies. As noted above, Wis. Stat. § 16.73(1) authorizes municipalities, including school districts, to cooperate in procurement. In addition, Wis. Stat. § 66.0301(2) broadly authorizes municipalities, including school districts, to cooperate with one another “for the receipt or furnishing of services or the joint exercise of any power or duty required or authorized by law.” These laws allow Wisconsin municipalities and school districts to cooperate with one another on procurement.