Think Twice Before Hitting Send: Open Meetings Law & Modern Technology
[…] Wisconsin’s Open Meetings Law is Not the Only Concern Surrounding Electronic Communications

When using electronic communication, county officials must also be cognizant of Wisconsin’s Public Records Law to ensure their communications are in compliance with the law’s requirements. Electronic communications sent and received by county officials may very well constitute a “record” under Wisconsin’s Public Records Law, even if such communications are sent or received on a county official’s personal device, such as a cell phone or computer, or through personal email.

Wis. Stat. § 19.32(2) defines a record as “any material on which written, drawn, printed, spoken, visual, or electromagnetic information is recorded or preserved, regardless of the physical form or characteristics, which has been created or kept by an authority.”

In correspondence to Ms.